Trending Articles

Useful Links

Data Privacy Write for Us – There is some information that is important to keep secret. If an unknown person asks you what your name is, you are likely to tell them. Now, if an unknown person asks you to give him your bank account number, chances are he won’t. Data privacy works the same way. If the data is important, it should be considered private.

What data is considered private?

Data Privacy Write For Us

Technology has opened up new avenues for data leakage, which can end up in the wrong hands. Privacy is crucial for personal data and even more so for certain categories, such as the following:

  • Social Security Numbers
  • medical records
  • Race and ethnicity
  • Religious or philosophical beliefs
  • political views
  • Union membership
  • Biometric data  use to identify a person
  • genetic data
  • Health data
  • Data  related to sexual orientation, preferences or habits

We must somehow protect even basic personal data such as first and last names, address and date of birth. Other data that is advisable to protect are resumes, certificates, photos, employment history and social media login credentials.

Why is data privacy important?

Anyone who has access to your information can take over your identity; therefore, maintaining the privacy of basic personal data and special categories of data is essential to protecting your identity. Identity theft is the deliberate use of another person’s identity. It is usually used to obtain financial benefits such as obtaining credit and other advantages.

Protect your identity

Identity theft protection can help you control your personal and financial information. An identity monitoring service should provide features like monitoring on the dark web, monitoring your financial activity, and tracking your Social Security number.   

Data Privacy Regulations

Consumers should know and understand their rights regarding their private and personal information. If not, regulations such as the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) help protect data and privacy, and regulate the transfer of personal data. The RGPD  is a regulation of the European Union that supports citizens and gives them power over the use of their data.

In response to the GDPR, in January 2020 the state of California enacted the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), a law that expands privacy rights including data access rights and a limited right to take legal action as individuals. Thanks to the  CCPA , Californians have had their right to privacy and protection as consumers strengthened.

Protect your data

Knowing your rights is essential to understanding how your data is protected. At the same time, you can take a number of simple steps to protect your privacy and avoid becoming a victim of identity theft.

Adopt good practices on the Internet

How many times have you searched for a product on the Internet and then have ads for similar products come up on your screen? This is because third-party apps aggressively request permissions to access your data when you install them. In today’s digital world, it is significant to adopt good practices on the Internet to protect our private information. You can use your security settings to limit what information companies and apps can access.

Protect your Wi-Fi network and other devices:

Look for routers with gateways that offer built-in security to protect your Wi-Fi network. Criminals can easily gain access to a Wi-Fi network and the devices connected to that network if it is not protected. Once they access it, they can appropriate private personal information.

Why Write for Mashable Online – Data Privacy Write for Us

why write for us MO

To Write for Us, you can email us at contact@mashableonline.com

Search Terms Related to Data Privacy Write for Us

Information

Relationship

Dissemination

Data

Collection

Privacy

Public

Technology

Legal

Data privacy

Data protection

Expectation

Personally

Identifiable

Computer

Cybersecurity

Political

Hardware

Issues

Security

Design

Software

Search Terms for Data Privacy Write for Us

submit an article

contributor guidelines

submit post

become a guest blogger

looking for guest posts

guest posts wanted

become an author

This post was written by

guest post

suggest a post

guest posting guidelines

guest posts wanted

write for us

writers wanted

contributing writer

Guidelines  of the Article – Data Privacy Write for Us

guidelines for the article MO

You can send your article to contact@mashableonline.com

Related Pages:

[cybersecurity write for us]

[write for us network]

[write for us free]

[write for us technology]

[write for us guest post]

[write for us reviews]

[write for us home]

[write articles for us]